Wednesday, June 12, 2013

Damn good food

Wow, long time no post. Honestly, I just haven't been in blogger mode. But, don't fret, I've put my blogger hat back on and we're back to our regularly scheduled programming.

I have been slacking big time in the meal prep department, so I had nothing to bring to work for lunch on Monday. Instead, I ordered from the very healthy Hu Kitchen.

I ordered one of their bowls with mashed root veggies and shredded chicken.

With a side of their miso kale salad. Gotta have some green!

Apologies, I ripped off the last of the ingredients. Trust me, they were good.

The remnants.

And because I had to meet the delivery minimum, they encouraged me to add some cookies to my order.

It didn't take much convincing.

Other recent eats and causes for excitement:


Brunch from my favorite brunch spot in BK, Pequena. I couldn't figure out how to legitimize this Spanish word with a ~ over the N. Very sorry.

My favorite brunch order is Pan C: plantains topped with black beans, two eggs, salsa, and cheese. 

Dream. Come. True.


A lovely stroll to the park and the greenmarket (that's not us in the pic, but we looked much like those two love birds).

My spoils from the greenmarket: Kale & Sweet Potato Farinata. It was sooooo good. If you live in NYC, check out Body & Soul bakery. They're at Union Square and Grand Army Plaza every Saturday.


A much-needed bargain shopping spree.

Lot's o' rings.

Obviously, a diamond ring. Whilst I wait for the real thing.

And, to end with a crescendo, a HEAPING cup of peanut butter chocolate chip and dark chocolate ice cream from the geniuses at Lula's Sweet Apothecary.

OMG, I could bathe in this ice cream. 

I mean, I wouldn't really because then I'd end up with more ice cream in my hair than in my mouth but . . . I just like it a lot. That's all I'm sayin'.

If you take one thing away from this all-over-the-place post, take this: I eat damn good food.

Stay cool and eat well,